Endangered Species - Offices in New York, USA
Endangered Species - Offices in Geneva, Switzerland
Endangered Species - Offices in Vienna, Austria
United Nations Postal Service has issued 12 new stamps that have postage values of 37 cents, F.s 1,00, and 0,55 Euro named "Endangered Species" on the 29th of January 2004. This is the twelfth set of stamps in UNPA's multi-year series Endangered Species, which was launched on 3rd March 1993 to highlight the need for the protection of endangered species through out the world. Each of the stamps depicts twelve different Endangered Animal Species that are described as follows:
- American Black Bear (37c Ursus Americanus, New York) - is typically found in densely forested mountainous terrain all over North America. Their fur is usually black with a white chest spot, and they has long claws and a very short tail. American black bears continue to face threats regionally due to habitat destruction and illegal hunting. It is listed in Appendix II
- Musk Deer (37c Moschus spp., New York) - are found in forested mountainous parts of Asia and parts of eastern Russia. About 3 foot in size they can move very fast and turn very quickly. They scent-mark their territories by rubbing their tail gland against trees and stones. Habitat destruction and illegal hunting are the biggest threat to the species. They are listed in Appendix I and Appendix II.
- Golden Snub-nosed Monkey (37c Pygathrix Roxellana, New York) - found in the forest of high mountains in western China. These small monkeys spend hour hugging each other to stay warm in the cold winters which can reach temperatures of 9 below zero. They are very colorful with dark brown backs and tails, whitish-orange hairs on their shoulders and tails, whitish blue muzzle and blue skin around their eyes. They are listed in Appendix II
- Wild Yak (37c Bos Mutus, New York) - found in treeless and shrubless desert plains of northern Tibet. This woolly massive body with a small hump on its shoulders survives the winters by standing motionless with its rough tail turned into the wind. In the summer it moves to higher ground and searches for grass and water to eat. Only 100 or so remain and are listed in Appendix I.
- Asiatic Black Bear (F.s 1,00 Ursus Thibetanus, Geneva) - found in heavily forested areas throughout much of South-eastern Asia. These black body bears have short hair fur with a light brown muzzle, and a white V shaped across their chest. Even though their claws are very short they are very good tree climbers. They are also very aggressive attacking humans, livestock, and eating crops. The bears are mainly threatened by deforestation, which is their natural habitat. They are listed in Appendix I
- Northern Andean Deer (F.s.1,00 Hippocamelus Antisensis Geneva) - usually stay in mountains areas and are found in the northern Andes. They are 78 to 91 cm in height with a length ranging form 150 to 170 cm and weight nearly 45 to 65kg. Their coat is made of coarse brittle hairs that is a speckled yellowish brown in color. While their lips, abdomen and lower muzzle, are whitish in color. They are threaten by habitat destruction, predators and illegal hunting and are listed in Appendix I.
- Lion-tailed Macaque (F.s. 1,00 Macaca Silenus, Geneva) - is found in the evergreen broadleaf forest in the western Ghants in India. Its face is brownish-grey in color while its body and tail are black. They live exclusively in trees and rarely come down to the ground. Their diet consists of fruits, seed, mushrooms, young buds and all sorts of animal prey. They are listed in Appendix II
- Gaur (F.s. 1,00 Bos Gaurus, Geneva) - a wild cattle found in India, Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand, China, Lao, Cambodia, Viet Nam and the peninsula of Malaysia. It has crescent-shaped horns and a muscular ridge that slopes down to the middle of the back. Estimated population is only a few thousands which is being threatened by a decrease in its territories, and diseases transferred by local cattle. They are listed in Appendix I.
- Sloth Bear (0,55 Euro Melursus Ursinus, Vienna) - is found in India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka. Their hair is long around the neck, back of the head, and ears. They are typically black in color with a white chest and muzzle. There mainly threaten by habitat conversions (agriculture) and forest destruction, and are listed in Appendix I
- Eld's Deer (0,55 Euro Cervus Eldi, Vienna) - is found in Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Lao and Viet Nam. Their species consist of three different subspecies that can now only survive in protected areas. Outside these areas, the animals are heavily poached. They are a long-legged medium-size deer that are fawnish red with pale brown underparts in summer, while in winter there color is dark brown with more whitish underparts. Their antlers are bow-shaped and they are listed in Appendix I.
- Cherry-crowned Mangebey (0,55 Cercocebus Torquatus, Vienna) - is found in the area from Nigeria to Angola and usually lives in swamp, mangrove forest or dry forest that are close to water. It has a reddish cap, white collar, white tip tail and its back is dark brown to black. Their bodies are up to 60cm long with a tail of up to 75cm. The species is listed in Appendix II
- Wild Water Buffalo (0,55 Bubalus Arnee, Vienna) - found in India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Borneo and Mindanao. They are a very large animal with shoulders as high as 180cm and can weight up to 1,000 kg. Its large sickle-shaped horns are bent backwards and are triangular in shape. They live in swampy area in herds of 10 to 20 animals and are normally led by an old black bull. They are listed in Appendix III.
"Endangered Species" stamps can be purchased in mint blocks of 4, Three different Sheets of 16, or Multi-FDC's. Each stamp size is 39.2 mm x 28.6 mm with a perforation size of 12 1/2 x 12 3/4. The stamps will be printed by Joh. Enschede Stamps Security Printers B.V., Netherlands using the offset lithography printing process. The printed quantity of each will be 79,000 sheets of the 37 cents stamps, 75,000 sheets of the F.s. 1,00 stamps and 94,000 sheets of the 0,55 Euro stamps.